2017 Nominees

Celebrating young leaders.
2017 Nominees

Participating in the Fourty under 40 Awards is one of the fastest routes to wide recognition of your achievements. Finalists and winners will benefit from extensive media coverage; wide exposure in the investment community; and enhanced peer recognition.

Agriculture & Agro Processing

  • Mr. Kwabena Boateng (Plantation Resources Limited)
  • Mr. Augustine Dawereso Boateng (Dawareso Boateng Enterprise)
  • Dr. Jacob Paarechuga Anakware (AnePaare Farms)
  • Ms. Nana Adjoa Amponsah (Guzakuza)
  • Mr. Richard E Addison (Kent Farms Limited)
Architecture/Design/Decor

  • Mrs. Nana Akua Oppong Birmeh (Arch Xenus)
  • Ms. Freda A. Otibu (PhebCollections)
Authorship & Creative Writing

  • Mr. Ali Seidu Maestro (Professional Writings Consult)
  • Dr. Ruby Yayra Goka
  • Mr. Gamel Sankarl (Gamelian Books)
  • Mr. Zadok K Gyesi (Ghana Writers Awards)
  • Mr. Sylvanus Bedzrah (Mini-Star Series Publications)
Banking & Finance

  • Dr. Edem Bart Williams (Commerz Savings & Loan)
  • Dr. Kwabena Duffour II (Unibank Ghana Limited)
  • Dr. Nii Kotei Dzani (Groupe Ideal)
  • Mr. Thomas Quayson (Nzema Manle Rural Bank)
  • Mr. Alexander A. Aboagye (A-Cube Microfinance Ltd)
  • Mr. Justice Jnr Offei (Sikadan Money Lending)
  • Mr. Philip Oti-Mensah (Omni Bank Ghana Limited)
  • Mrs. Abena Brigidi (Nimed Capital Ltd)
  • Mr. Ben Adu-Owusu (Direct Savings & Loans Limited)
  • Alhaji Abdul Salmu (Afro Arab Group of Companies)
Beauty & Lifestyle

  • Ms. Rebecca Donkor (Makeup Ghana)
  • Ms. Rebecca Asamoah (Reghens Africa Limited)
Consultancy & Professional Services

  • Mr. Derrick Vormarwor (Platinum Africa Solutions Limited)
  • Dr. Nii Kotei Dzani (Groupe Ideal)
  • Ms. Asabea Agyare (Windrow Consult)
Construction

  • Mr. Rudolph Amo-Asare (Eno Afansor Company Limited)
Education

  • Ms. Lydia S. Arhin (Faith Community Baptist Complex of Schools)
  • Mr. Eric Vondee (My Home teacher)
  • Mr. Thomas T Worlanyo (Cilak Investment Limited)
  • Mr. Evans Owusu Amankwah (Midstream Literacy Agency)
  • Mrs. Lisa Donkor (Omega Schools Catalyst Learning System)
  • Ms. Freda Nyame (Inspiring Young Achievers Network Africa)
  • Mr. Solomon A. Sarkodie (Virtue International School)
Energy

  • Mr. Benjamin Boakye (Africa Centre for Energy Policy)
  • Mr. Henry Teinor (Energy Media Group)
  • Mr. Prosper A. Amuquandoh (Smart and Green Energy Group)
Event Management/Planning

  • Mr. Aaron Appiah-Korang (SLGH and House of Maasela)
  • Mr. Alain Gbeasor (Mobex)
  • Mr. Benjamin Bosompem (Vibrant Youth of Africa)
  • Mr. Clarence Amoatey (Touchpoint Magna Carta)
Family Business

  • Dr. Kwabena Duffour II (Unibank Ghana Limited)
  • Mr. Richard Adjei (Kasapreko Company Limited)
  • Mr. Kofy Hagan (L'AINE Services Limited)
Fashion

  • Mr. Yussif Mahama (Harmony Trends Ghana Limited)
  • Ms. Doreen Aidoo Bervell (Rennys Glitters)
  • Ms. Freda A. Otibu (PhebCollections)
  • Ms. Herty Twens (Gold Model Agency)
  • Mr. Oheneba Yaw Boamah (Abrantie The Gentleman)
Food/Catering & Beverage

  • Ms. Awuradwoa Adjei (Mashke Express)
  • Ms. Makafui Brempong (D-Amphora Company Limited)
  • Mrs. Maud Lindsay Gamrat (Atlantic Catering & Logistics Limited)
  • Ms. Ruth Amoah (Sweet Art Co.)
Government & Government Agencies

  • Ms. Kosi Yankey (National Board for Small Scale Industries-NBSSI)
  • Dr. Nii Kotei Dzani (Council of State, Ghana)
Health & Wellness

  • Mrs. Bernice Antwi (Fitvolution)
  • Dr. William Okyere-Frempong (LEKMA Polyclinic)
  • Dr. Jonathan W Abesig (West Gonja Hospital)
  • Mr. Fredrick Amissah (Herbalife of Ghana Limited)
  • Mr. Laud Anthony Basing (INCAS Group)
  • Mr. Yaw Opare-Asamoah (Dannex/Ayrton/Starwin)
Hospitality

  • Mrs. Akua Antwiwaa Agyei (Signature Resort Limited)
Human Resource & Development

  • Esq. Elsie Appau (Acreaty Ghana Limited)
  • Dr. William Okyere-Frempong (The Hud Group Ghana)
Insurance

  • Mr. Richard Dugan (Asterix Insurance Brokers)
Investments

  • Mrs. Abena Brigidi (Nimed Capital Limited)
  • Dr. Edem Bart Williams (Nordea Capital Limited)
  • Dr. Nii Kotei Dzani (Groupe Ideal)
  • Mr. Richard Dugan (McOttley Holdings)
  • Mr. Bernard Osei-Tutu (Dusk Capital)
  • Mr. Ben Adu-Owusu (Direct Savings & Loans Limited)
Journalism (Radio/TV/Print)

  • Ms. Esi Yankah (The Esi Yankah Show)
  • Mr. Siita S Hissan (North Television)
  • Mr. Roger A. Agana (News Ghana)
  • Mr. Richard Dugan (EEAR Multimedia - Business Day)
Law

Logistics

  • Mr. Jeremiah Lartey (Classpeemarket)
  • Mr. Michael Ahwireng (Ahnd & Co Limited)
Manufacturing

  • Mr. Alain Gbeasor (Gesus Company Limited)
  • Mr. Daniel Odonkor (Chaste)
  • Mr. Yaw Opare Asamoah (Dannex/Ayrton/Starwin)
  • Mr. Richard Adjei (Kasapreko Company Limited)
  • Mr. Thomas T Worlanyo (Cilak Invesments Limited)
  • Ms. Akua Obenawaa Donkor (DecoKraft)
Media (Digital & Social)

  • Ms. Anita Erskine (Anita Erskine Media)
  • Mr. Gilbert Asare Akoto (Salmamumin Empire)
  • Mr. Roger A. Agana (News Ghana)
  • Ms. Bridget B Agbenyor (Bridge TV)
Oil & Gas

  • Dr. Kofi Amoa-Abban (Rigworld International Services Limited)
Pensions

  • Mr. Sena Nyame (Old Mutual Pensions Trust)
  • Dr. Edem Bart Williams (ESA Pensions Trust Limited)
  • Dr. Nii Kotei Dzani (Ideal Pensions Trust)
  • Mr. Bernard Osei Tutu (Dusk Capital)
  • Mr. Richmond Kwame Frimpong (The BEIGE Pensions Trust)
Philanthropy & Non Profit

  • Mr. Benjamin Boakye (Africa Centre for Energy Policy)
  • Ms. Caritas Aryee (Tatas & Friends Foundation Accra)
  • Dr. Nii Kotei Dzani (Groupe Ideal)
  • Ms. Deborah Oduro (Dynamic United Stars African Foundation)
  • Dr. Raphael Nyarkotey Obu (Men's Health Foundation Ghana/Cancer Voices)
  • Mr. Emmanuel Marfo (Global Alliance for Development Foundation & Africa)
  • Mr. Prince William Oduro (African Rights Initiative International)
  • Mr. Maxwell Amoah (ICF International)
  • Mr. Solomon Boateng (Heart for Children Foundation Ghana)
  • Mr. Peter Akai Anum (The Head of State Award Scheme)
  • Ms. Akosua Ntiriwaa Anti (Young People's Initiative Ghana)
  • Ms. Akosua Asuman-Adu (Treasure Kids Foundation)
Printing/Press & Publishing

  • Ms. Precious Bonsu (Treasure Kids Newspaper)
  • Mr. Sylvanus Bedzrah (Mini-Star Series Publications)
Real Estate & Development

  • Mr. Bright Owusu-Amofah (Appolonia City)
  • Mr. Ebenezer Saka Addo-Mensah (Saka Homes Limited)
  • Mr. Joseph Seth Aidoo (Devtraco Plus)
  • Mr. Patrick Mensah Nartey (PMN Company Limited)
  • Mr. Nana Kwame Bediako (Wonda World & Petronia City Development Ltd)
Safety & Security

  • Mr. Paul Eddy Quartey (Edern Security Services Limited)
  • Dr. Kofi Amoa-Abban (Rigworld Security Services Limited)
Sales & Marketing

  • Mr. Clarence Amoatey (Touchpoint Magna Carta)
  • Mr. Cyril Gockel (Pulse Creatives/Mix Down Studios Limited)
  • Mr. Richmond Anim Damoah (RAD Communications Limited)
  • Mr. Gabriel Nti Appiah (BTL Africa)
  • Jesse Odei (Salesnetwork)
Shipping & Maritime

  • Mr. Isaac Amoako-Mensah (Classic Amodel Ghana limited)
  • Mr. Richard Nana Amoako (Freight Masters Shipping Agency Limted)
  • Mr. Alex Atakorah (Amaris Terminal Limited)
Social Enterprise

  • Dr. Jacob Paarechuga Anankware (AnePaare Farms)
  • Mr. John Armah (Orios Group)
  • Mr. Michael Ahwireng (Ahnd & Co. Limited)
  • Mr. Kingsley Kwaku Pinkrah (Community & Entrepreneurial Development Initiative)
  • Mr. Peter Paul Ananko (Kente Master)
  • Mr. Paul Akrofie (Real Peoples Company)
Sports

  • Mr. Yaw Amponsah (Phar Rangers FC)
  • Mr. Gideon Fiifi Nyamekye (KICK GH)
Technology & Innovation

  • Mr. Alain Gbeasor (Mobex)
  • Mr. Chris Samson Andoh (TechFin Innovations Limited)
  • Mr. Daniel Osafo (CAPP Limited - Pisen Ghana)
  • Mr. Seneadza Jefferson (Tech Nation Ghana Company Limited)
  • Mr. Victor Adepoju (Beautiful Feet Cab Service)
  • Mr. Abdul-Jawal Mumin (Tiyumba Ghana)
  • Mr. Tsonam C Akpeloo (Techcom Visions Limited)
  • Mr. Nicholas Bortey (Liranz Limited)
Theatre & Arts

  • Mr. Abdul Moomen Muslim (Bambu Center)
  • Mr. Daniel Attoh (Kasa Entertainment)
  • Mr. Eric Percy Danso (Echoes Production, Sequels Ghana Company Limited)
  • Mr. Latif Abubakar (Globe Productions)
  • Mr. Nii Commey (Laugh for Lives Africa)
  • Mr. Waheed Musah (Goka)
Transport & Automotive

  • Mr. Abubakar Ali (Number One Technology & Driving Academy)
  • Mr. Victor Adepoju (Beautiful Feet Cab Service)
Travel & Tourism

  • Mr. Joseph Asemeni Obiri (Lionize Tourism Consult)
Telecom & Mobile

  • Mr. Daniel Osafo (CAPP Limited - Pisen Ghana)